Tbilisi hosted the high-level regional meeting on the International Tax Cooperation
On 17-18 July, Tbilisi hosted 2-day event on the International tax cooperation organized by the Georgia Revenue Service, Ministry of Finance, Parliament and National Bank in cooperation with the Organization of the Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).
In the framework of the event, the high-level representatives of the Finance Ministries, Tax Administrations, National Banks and Parliaments from more than 20 countries discussed the pertinent issues of international taxation, challenges and the different ways of problem solving.
During the meeting the First deputy Finance Minister and Director General of the Revenue Service, Mr. Giorgi Tabuashvili addressed the participants. Tabuashvili spoke about the importance of the exchange of information and close cooperation between the countries.  “Recommendations of the International Organizations, their contacts and resources are extremely important for us. The World Bank, the United Nations and the International Monetary Fund provide an important assistance in implementing the international standards” mentioned the First Deputy Minister, Director General of the Revenue Service, Mr. Giorgi Tabuashvili.
At the end of the meetings Deputy Chairmen of the Parliament of Georgia, Mr. George Volski addressed the participants and thanked for their productive work.