Georgia became a member of the unique Forum of Tax Administrations
On 12 April, 2018, OECD’s FTA Bureau made a decision to welcome Georgia to the Forum of Tax Administrations (FTA).
The Forum on Tax Administrations (FTA) was created in 2002 and is a unique platform for cooperation of the Heads of tax administrations from OECD and non-OECD countries, including members of the G20.
Collectively, as well as through its subgroups and networks, leaders of Tax Administrations discuss the relevant global trends, generate new ideas and work on new initiatives to boost the efficiency and effectiveness of tax administrations. The aim of FTA is to create a forum through which Heads of Tax Authorities can identify, discuss and influence relevant global trends and develop new ideas to enhance tax administration around the world.
Georgia’s membership in the FTA once again demonstrates the significant progress Georgia has achieved in the field of taxation and its role as a reliable partner internationally.